Release Alpha Zen Protocol 215+ Acorn Miner (Solo)

earlmo

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
4
Likes
2
#26
If the temp reaches near 80C the miner crashes. The volt is close to 1.0.
I have reduced speed and it stays in the range of 75C however if the statum disconnects the miner shuts down and has to be started manually.
Yes, it will crap out if the stratum disconnects--you could edit the .bat file to have it restart automatically. Remember this alpha mining program was intended to simply test the Acorn, I would expect the actual miner to be more refined. Can only wait until then.
 

SilverDesert

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
#27
Yes, it will crap out if the stratum disconnects--you could edit the .bat file to have it restart automatically. Remember this alpha mining program was intended to simply test the Acorn, I would expect the actual miner to be more refined. Can only wait until then.
Can you please show me how to edit the bat file for the miner to restart it automatically?
 

epicfpga

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
16
Likes
3
#30
Thanks, running two 215+ in a nest, A-1 at 150 and A-2 at 175. A-1 was not stable at the 175. Seems stable right now with A-1 at 150@66C and A-2 at 175@68C. As of now the pool is estimating, 1.38 ZP/day. I'm running in my everyday Windows machine right now, but I plan to do some testing with linux as well.

Setup Notes:
1.) I ran the miner once with out the bat file to dump the .json file for my Acorns.
2.) I tweaked the hashrates from the json file.
3.) I updated the wallet address in the bat file.

Edit: I've tweaked at my speeds some still stable. I wanted my VCCINT no lower than .95 so lowered A-2 MHz to 170. Also upped my speed on A-1 to 160.
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 66.81 C, VCCINT: 0.99 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 1563/517/0/0/1044, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-2: Temp: 68.17 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 1752/574/6/0/1174, Clk: 170.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 340.00 MH/s

Edit: Deez nutz are still roasting,
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 65.70 C, VCCINT: 0.99 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 6297/2087/10/4/4196, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-2: Temp: 64.35 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 7366/2449/17/4/4896, Clk: 170.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 340.00 MH/s
 
Last edited:

SilverDesert

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
#31
Here's some sample code for you. Replace the acornminer line with what you currently have.

@echo off
:start
echo Starting miner at %time%
acornminer.exe ...
goto start
The miner restarts but somehow it is not logged on to the Stratum. On the pool stats I get the miner is offline until I close the miner manually and restart it.
 

epicfpga

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
16
Likes
3
#32
The miner restarts but somehow it is not logged on to the Stratum. On the pool stats I get the miner is offline until I close the miner manually and restart it.
That example that earlmo posted is the idiom that I usually follow. I haven't ran into this issue yet, but maybe show us your script? Another suggestion is to create another bat file and wrap it. So something like this.
Code:
@echo off
:start
echo Starting miner at %time%
call start_215Plus_2core.bat
goto start
 
Last edited:

vapourminer

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2018
Messages
11
Likes
4
#33
dunno if this has happened with anyone else [EDIT i see it has], but my in system windows pulls up one of the "acornminer has stopped working" dialog boxes that you have to manually dismiss on my W10 pro x64 1709 build a lot. which is anytime it cant connect the stratum port if ones internet goes down, and mine does that does a lot. at least once in the middle of the most every night for about a minute (i have a funky internet setup with a wireless evdo modem). non of my other various miner programs mind this, they just complain a bit and idle themselves till the connection comes back. but acornminer couldnt get by that window dialog that i had to click "close" in.

so i had to disable that windows error dialog box from popping up as that stops the batch file i use to startup acornminer from letting the next line in the .bat file execute. i used this guide.. it tells you how using gpedit.

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/disable-program-has-stopped-working-error-dialog-in-windows-server-2008/

btw no affiliation with above link. there are other ways im sure, but that was pretty much the 1st good one in my search

then modify your .bat if needed.

:start
acornminer.exe pool port addy worker email speed
echo possible stratum problem? waiting 30 seconds before retry, or hit any key to continue now
timeout /t 30
goto start

this fixed my waking up to a window that i had to click "close" on before acornminer can restart.
 
Last edited:

theclam

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
#34
hmmm ./AcornMiner -force-flash does not seem to be working. Anyone else have luck, and can you force which of the binaries is used besides renaming them... Something like ./AcornMiner -force-flash xxxxx.bin
 

vapourminer

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2018
Messages
11
Likes
4
#35
try ./AcornMiner 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 FORCEFLASH

forceflash needs to be the 10th argument in the command line and it doesnt matter what the others are (i think anyway).

cant name a particular .bin to flash. you have to rename new one to the original filename. so rename or move the original out of the folder, then forceflash
 

theclam

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
#36
try ./AcornMiner 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 FORCEFLASH

forceflash needs to be the 10th argument in the command line and it doesnt matter what the others are (i think anyway).

cant name a particular .bin to flash. you have to rename new one to the original filename. so rename or move the original out of the folder, then forceflash
That worked, Thanks!
 

epicfpga

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
16
Likes
3
#37
Version 12b
Bug fixes, 212Mhz 215 Plus by default (force flash to upgrade), Better support for up to 64 acorns in a system
I'm not having much luck with 12b. I forceflashed and tried to do some mining with 12b on two 215+s and I'm not getting any accepted shares, instead I'm getting rejections for job not found. I tried reflashing and everything, with the same results. I forceflashed back with 12a and shares are being accepted again.

Version 12c
Resolved JobID Not Found error
12c resolved the issue, working good so far.
 
Last edited:

theclam

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
#38
I/ACORNMINER : Share difficulty was 376.11 - target 3703
I/ACORNMINER : A-1(ead4ebd4): Temp: 70.63 C, VCCINT: 0.98 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 427/55/0/0/372, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-2(edd4eed4): Temp: 69.76 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 414/44/0/1/369, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-3(f0d4f1d4): Temp: 66.20 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 411/49/0/0/362, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-4(f3d4f4d4): Temp: 66.32 C, VCCINT: 0.93 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 406/36/0/0/370, Clk: 162.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 324.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-5(f6d4f7d4): Temp: 64.47 C, VCCINT: 0.99 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 393/48/0/0/345, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-6(f9d4fad4): Temp: 63.49 C, VCCINT: 1.00 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 399/40/0/0/359, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-7(fcd4fdd4): Temp: 60.29 C, VCCINT: 0.97 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 423/54/0/0/369, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s

7 - 215+ in a ASUS Prime x399-A / TR 12 Core / 16gb / 2 X2G's / 1 X4 / 1 m.2
 

SilverDesert

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
#39
That example that earlmo posted is the idiom that I usually follow. I haven't ran into this issue yet, but maybe show us your script? Another suggestion is to create another bat file and wrap it. So something like this.
Code:
@echo off
:start
echo Starting miner at %time%
call start_215Plus_2core.bat
goto start
Thanks.
I added this code to my .bat file and everything is now working smoothly even after the automatic restarts.
Miner is running smoothly at around 74 C, VCCINT 0.99-1.0 V, Hashrate 300.00 MH/s @ Clk 150.00 MHz.
 

GEBucky

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2018
Messages
1
Likes
0
#40
was amazed how easy it was to spin 9 or them up tonight - backed clock down to 190 but 3 rigs with 2 Nest 2, 1 Nest 4, and one m.2. Not a hiccup and my 1080ti GPUs running along just fine. Follow instructions, and reboot after the Acorn flash. It worked for me without unhooking my GPUs or doing a hard power down. Just a reboot on all 3 rigs all with different MBs (z270, z370, Pro BTC (yuk). But working great across all rigs. Didn't even touch the BIOS - that will probably change when the SQRL Miner is released. Very nice though and really smooth install if you follow instructions.
 

theclam

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
#41
I/ACORNMINER : Share difficulty was 376.11 - target 3703
I/ACORNMINER : A-1(ead4ebd4): Temp: 70.63 C, VCCINT: 0.98 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 427/55/0/0/372, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-2(edd4eed4): Temp: 69.76 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 414/44/0/1/369, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-3(f0d4f1d4): Temp: 66.20 C, VCCINT: 0.96 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 411/49/0/0/362, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-4(f3d4f4d4): Temp: 66.32 C, VCCINT: 0.93 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 406/36/0/0/370, Clk: 162.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 324.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-5(f6d4f7d4): Temp: 64.47 C, VCCINT: 0.99 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 393/48/0/0/345, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-6(f9d4fad4): Temp: 63.49 C, VCCINT: 1.00 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 399/40/0/0/359, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER : A-7(fcd4fdd4): Temp: 60.29 C, VCCINT: 0.97 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 423/54/0/0/369, Clk: 160.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 320.00 MH/s

7 - 215+ in a ASUS Prime x399-A / TR 12 Core / 16gb / 2 X2G's / 1 X4 / 1 m.2
I can't get this stable above 160 MHz.. maybe i'll try going down to 1 ACORN and then getting it to 200MHz - I am running newest code and bitstream
 

Carl T

Banned
Banned
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
24
Likes
2
#42
Yeah, the miner is buggy and the Acorn 215+ overheats and crashes.
I moved my x2 with 2x 215+s to a different pc from win to linux with better cooling and all of instability issues ceased to exist with the new update. I'm now able to run both at the same speed I was running one at in the original setup. Best results for me so far < 75c.. Maybe with the supplied power from an x4 the voltage will be better suited for higher temps / speeds.
 
Last edited:

Puckboy

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
6
Likes
2
#43
Interesting I can’t get stable above 160 moving to a x2 board and a different location other than the on-board might help with the power, I will have to try it.
 

Carl T

Banned
Banned
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
24
Likes
2
#44
Occasionally only one acorn is detected, but good in linux other than that. I may need to flash again with the latest update
 
Last edited:

DragonLogic

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2018
Messages
4
Likes
0
#46
I/ACORNMINER: Stratum Message Received
I/ACORNMINER: Have new job
I/AcornWorker01: Found valid nonce 2e5f0fb0
E/ACORNMINER: Acorn 1 - share was invalid
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 55.74 C, VCCINT: 1.01 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: Total Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 57.21 C, VCCINT: 1.02 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: Total Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 54.75 C, VCCINT: 1.01 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: Total Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 55.86 C, VCCINT: 1.02 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: Total Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 56.60 C, VCCINT: 1.02 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: Total Hashrate: 200.00 MH/s
I/ACORNMINER: A-1: Temp: 56.48 C, VCCINT: 1.00 V, Shares(F/A/I/R/L): 416/109/187/0/120, Clk: 100.00 MHz, Core Hashrate:

I've tried lots of different settings on the Acorn and I get high invalid shares even if I run the Acorn at 20 MHz it does seem to make much difference what speed I run it at. Am I missing something? I'm running the Acorn in Windows 10 pro on a Threadripper Taichi motherboard, 1920X CPU and 5 RX Vega 56 cards and 1 RX Vega 64 which are mining Eth or Monero at the same time as running the Acorn although the results are the same when I don't dual mine and just use the Acorn solo. The PSU has a 100w 3.3v rail and 2000w on the 12v rail the there is also a 1250w PSU on the system. So I doubt there are power problems. I've tried all the bitstreams for Zen protocol and am mining to https://www.zenprotocolpool.com/ the results are the same. I can try the Acorn on a few other miners if that info would be helpful to you guys.
 

Carl T

Banned
Banned
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
24
Likes
2
#47
I think all of them have to be on the same power supply at least. You try removing suspect acorns?
 

Puckboy

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
6
Likes
2
#48
I get the same results with mine, Just hope when Offical miner come out it will be better and we can mine other coins.
 

Carl T

Banned
Banned
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
24
Likes
2
#49
I get the same results with mine, Just hope when Offical miner come out it will be better and we can mine other coins.
I believe you'll just have to have a compatible pool to mine with gpu acceleration. So any of the supported algs should work. Don't quote me tho:) I forgot where I saw that.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom